However, these materials, too, fail to show that Lanier engaged in statutorily protected activity as defined in the FWA. For example, Lanier attaches to his complaint a, mysteriously undated and otherwise unmarked, memorandum he alleges “explicitly inform[ed] the City of acts of corruption for which [he] was later demoted.” (See Am. Compl. ¶ 66, ECF No. 1-1 (referencing Ex. D thereto).) A close review of this memorandum fails to reveal the type of information contemplated by Florida Statute § 112.3187(5). Although, the memorandum fails to follow a clear chain of events, as best the Court can discern, the writing reveals, at most, professional differences between Lanier and Chief Morales, not anything amounting to either a “violation or suspected violation of any federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation . . . which creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public’s health, safety or welfare,” or “[a]ny act or suspected act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, gross waste of public funds, suspected or actual Medicaid fraud or abuse, or gross neglect of duty[.]” See Florida Statute § 112.3187(5)(a), (b) (emphasis added).