Barat v. Navy Federal Credit Union ( 2024 )
[…] Barat’s claims are that the former was dismissed because the plaintiff was denied a checking account with no overdraft protection, as compared to the latter where . . . Navy Federal [is] in violation of § 1691(d) because it is providing inaccurate reasons for the mortgage denial since ‘poor credit performance’ does not apply to savings accounts.”). In general, a “word or phrase is presumed to bear the same meaning throughout a text.” SCALIA & GARNER at 170. This presumption, however, “can hardly be said to apply across the whole corpus juris.” Id. at 172. Of course, § 1691a’s definition of “credit” and the example of “poor credit history” provided in Form C-1 appear in different legal texts. At the same time, the CFPB promulgated Form C-1 pursuant to its authority under the ECOA, see 15 U.S.C. § 1691b(a) (“The [CFPB] shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.”), and both uses of the word “deal[ ] with the same subject,” SCALIA & GARNER at 173—thus bolstering Barat’s case for consistent interpretation.