Guerriero v. Miami RRM ( 2024 )
[…] Credits to reduce his term of supervised release following his transfer. See id. Both requests are denied. The Court denies Petitioner’s first request for relief because the BOP applied the maximum number of Federal Time Credits to his transfer to supervised release. To date, Petitioner has accrued approximately 1,835 days of Federal Time Credits. See ECF No. [9-1] at 1; ECF No. [9- 4] at 1. Of those 1,835 days, 365 have been applied to Petitioner’s transfer to supervised release. See ECF No. [9-2] at 2; ECF No. [9-4] at 1. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(3), “the Director of the [BOP] may transfer [a] prisoner to begin any such term of supervised release at an earlier date, not to exceed 12 months, based on the application of time credits under [18 U.S.C. §] 3632.” Id. (emphasis added); accord 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(d)(3) (stating that a maximum of 12 months of Federal Time Credits may be applied to a prisoner’s projected release date); see Camara v. Neely, No. 23-cv-00009, 2023 WL 4441996, at *3 n. 4 (N.D. Ala.