Jackson v. Alto Experience, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] Fla. Stat. § 440.02(19). The FWCA further explains that “‘[a]rising out of’ pertains to occupational causation. An accidental injury or death arises out of employment if work performed in the course and scope of employment is the major contributing cause of the injury or death.” Fla. Stat. § 440.02(4). In support of the argument that the FWCA exclusivity bar forecloses Plaintiff’s claim for damages related to her stroke, Defendants cite two provisions of the FWCA: Fla. Stat. § 440.09, stating an employer shall pay an employee workers’ compensation benefits “if the employee suffers an accidental injury arising out of work performed in the course and scope of employment,” and Fla. Stat. § 440.11, stating that the FWCA “shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to any third-party tortfeasor and to the employee . . . .” Defendants also cite Locke v. SunTrust Bank, 484 F.3d 1343 (11th Cir. 2007).