Thomas v. State , 274 Ga. 479 ( 2001 )
[…] In rebuttal, the deputies testified that appellant had not told them about the knife when he reported the death, and that they had not found a knife when they searched the scene. The evidence was sufficient to authorize a rational trier of fact to find appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of malice murder. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979); McAllister v. State, 270 Ga. 224 (3) (507 SE2d 448) (1998).

    2. Appellant contends the State did not present evidence that appellant acted with malice. OCGA § 16-5-1 (b) defines express malice as “that deliberate intention unlawfully to take the life of another human being which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof!,]” and provides that malice may be implied “where no con*481siderable provocation appears and where all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.” It is for the factfinder to determine, from all the facts and circumstances, whether the killing was intentional and malicious. Sutton v. State, 264 Ga. 222 (1) (443 SE2d 481) (1994).