Luangkhot v. State , 292 Ga. 423 ( 2013 )
[…] I, Par. VI (dividing state into judicial circuits, each consisting of not less than one county); OCGA § 15-6-1 (delineating State’s judicial circuits). Thus, a superior court’s authority to issue warrants is generally “limited to places within that court’s territorial jurisdiction.” State v. Lejeune, 277 Ga. 749, 752 (1) (594 SE2d 637) (2004); see also OCGA § 15-6-23 (superior court judge may sign warrants and other official documents “in any county comprising a part of his circuit”). While the legislature is authorized to carve out exceptions to this rule, it must do so in express terms. OCGA § 15-6-12 (a) (judges of superior courts “may act in circuits other than their own when authorized by law” (emphasis supplied)).