Luangkhot v. State , 292 Ga. 423 ( 2013 )
[…] For example, in this case, could the Gwinnett County District Attorney have sought a wiretap warrant in Fulton County Superior Court? The answer is unclear; as we have noted, “no extant statute or constitutional provision purports to deal with the scope of a district attorney’s authority.” Wiggins v. Lemley, 256 Ga. 152, 154 (1) (345 SE2d 584) (1986). See also, e.g., Ga. Const., Art. VI, Sec. VIII, Par. I (creating office of district attorney for each judicial circuit and prescribing duties in broad fashion); OCGA § 15-18-6 (enumerating district attorneys’ duties “within their respective circuits” and providing for “such other duties as are or may be required by law or which necessarily appertain to their office”). Though we need not resolve this issue here, we note that our holding in this case makes this issue salient.