Odom v. Hughes , 293 Ga. 447 ( 2013 )
[…] Unless otherwise ordered by the court, all motions in civil actions, including those for summary judgment, shall be decided by the court without oral hearing, except motions for new trial and motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict.
    However, oral argument on a motion for summary judgment shall be permitted upon written request made in a separate pleading bearing the caption of the case and entitled “Request for Oral Hearing,” and provided that such pleading is filed with the motion for summary judgment or filed not later than five (5) days after the time for response.

    OCGA § 9-11-32 reads:

    (a) Use of depositions. At the trial or upon the hearing of a motion or an interlocutory proceeding, any part or all of a deposition, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence applied as though the witness were then present and testifying, may be used against any party who was present or represented at the *451taking of the deposition or who had reasonable notice thereof, in accordance with any of the following provisions:
    (1) Any deposition may be used by any party for the purpose of contradicting or impeaching the testimony of the deponent as a witness;
    (2) The deposition of a party or of anyone who, at the time of taking the deposition, was an officer, director, or managing agent or a person designated under paragraph (6) of subsection (b) of Code Section 9-11-30 or subsection (a) of Code Section 9-11-31 to testify on behalf of a public or private corporation, a partnership or association, or a governmental agency which is a party may be used by an adverse party for any purpose;
    (3) The deposition of a witness, whether or not a party, may be used by any party for any purpose if the court finds:
    (A) That the witness is dead;
    (B) That the witness is out of the county, unless it appears that the absence of the witness was procured by a party offering the deposition;
    (C) That the witness is unable to attend or testify because of age, illness, infirmity, or imprisonment;
    (D) That the party offering the deposition has been unable to procure the attendance of the witness by subpoena;
    (E) That because of the nature of the business or occupation of the witness it is not possible to secure his personal attendance without manifest inconvenience to the public or third persons; or
    (F) That the witness will be a member of the General Assembly and that the session of the General Assembly will conflict with the session of the court in which the case is to be tried;