Bell v. State , 293 Ga. 683 ( 2013 )
[…] *6874. Bell claims that the trial court erred in sentencing him for felony vehicular homicide instead of misdemeanor vehicular homicide, because, in his view, the State only proved that he was guilty of aggressive driving rather than reckless driving as the underlying offense to support his vehicular homicide conviction. See OCGA §§ 40-6-393 (a) (person who causes death of another through violation of OCGA § 40-6-390 (a) (reckless driving) “commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than 15 years”) and (c) (“Any person who causes the death of another person, without an intention to do so, by violating [OCGA § 40-6-397 (aggressive driving) or] any provision of this title other than[, among other sections, OCGA § 40-6-390 (a)] . . . commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the second