State v. Ogunsuyi , 301 Ga. 281 ( 2017 )
[…] As outlined in footnote 1, Ogunsuyi was indicted not only for malice murder but also for related charges. The superior court found her immune from prosecution of all of the charges stemming from the shooting based upon its acceptance of her justification claim of self-defense. The State does not contend that the grant of immunity was incomplete or maintain that any of the charges are extant.

    Ogunsuyi testified that she pulled the handgun from her purse.

    OCGA § 24-8-802 provides:

    Hearsay shall not be admissible except as provided by this article; provided, however, that if a party does not properly object to hearsay, the objection shall be deemed waived, and the hearsay evidence shall be legal evidence and admissible.

    Ogunsuyi appears to contend that the superior court took “judicial cognizance” of doc. no. 17. Prior to the adoption of Georgia’s new Evidence Code, judicial cognizance was recognized as a subset of judicial notice.