Truett v. State ( 2021 )
[…] because the proffered testimony would have been cumulative and
    because the evidence of Truett’s guilt was very strong.
    In determining whether the error was harmless, we
    review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we
    would expect reasonable jurors to have done so. The test
    11
    for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is
    whether it is highly probable that the error did not
    contribute to the verdict.
    (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Williams v. State, 
    302 Ga. 147
    ,
    153-154 (3) (805 SE2d 873) (2017); see also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a)
    (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or
    excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected. .
    . .”).
    Here, the jury heard testimony from seven character
    witnesses, and, despite the trial court’s earlier ruling, most of them
    testified to numerous specific examples of Truett’s conduct with
    children, including Wyatt and his brother as well as the witnesses’