Specifically, Count 2 of the indictment alleged that Gobert caused Montgomery’s death while in the commission of aggravated assault by shooting Montgomery in the head. Although the trial court 7 properly merged the underlying aggravated assault count (Count 3) for sentencing, we must consider whether the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to support a finding that Gobert committed the aggravated assault because it was the predicate felony for the felony murder. See Casey v. State, ____ Ga. ____ (1) (851 SE2d 550, 552- 553) (2020). OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.” OCGA § 16-5- 21 (a) (2) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon[.]” As relevant here, a person commits an assault when he or she “[a]ttempts to commit a violent injury to the person of another[.]”