Mosby v. State,
300 Ga. 450, 451 (1) (796 SE2d 277) (2017). The State presented evidence that Gobert was not in a position to determine whether and to what extent Carroll was in danger and other evidence that “undermined [Gobert’s] claim of self-defense.” Martin v. State,
306 Ga. 538, 541 (1) (832 SE2d 402) (2019). Further, Gobert shot at the car while the three men were fleeing, and neither Carroll nor the Goberts were in any danger or any imminent threat of harm at that point. See OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) (stating that a person is “justified” in using deadly force “only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third party[.]”); see also OCGA § 16-3-23 (defining defense of habitation). 9 Gobert’s arguments in this regard, like his arguments concerning the reliability of the police investigation and quality of the State’s evidence, were matters within the province of the jury to consider and decide.