Neither party disputes the content of the remarks made during either side’s closing argument. 15 witness. The trial court also emphasized that what lawyers said during opening and closing remarks is not evidence. (a) Gobert claims that the trial court erred by failing to rebuke the prosecutor, as required by OCGA § 17-8-75, which provides: Where counsel in the hearing of the jury makes statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may order a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender. However, even assuming that the trial court erred by failing to rebuke counsel, any such error was harmless. See Dobbins v. State,
309 Ga. 163, 168 (3) (844 SE2d 814) (2020) (trial court error under OCGA § 17-8-75 analyzed for harmless error).