Geico Indemnity Company v. Whiteside ( 2021 )
[…] his principal.” (citation and punctuation omitted) (physical precedent only);
    Govt. Employees Ins. Co. v. Gates, 
    134 Ga. App. 795
    , 796 (216 SE2d 619) (1975)
    23
    breach of notice and cooperation duties relieves the insurer of
    coverage and defense obligations under the policy, subject to certain
    exceptions, it does not provide that the insurer is relieved of liability
    for tort claims that may arise out of the contractual relationship,
    and that is apparent from the plain language of the statute.
    OCGA § 33-7-15 (a) requires the insured to send the insurer
    “every summons or other process relating to the coverage under the
    policy and to cooperate otherwise with the insurer in connection
    with the defense of any action or threatened action covered under
    the policy.” (Emphasis supplied.) The Code section further provides
    that the insured’s breach of these contractual duties relieves the
    insurer of its responsibility to defend such a covered suit or to pay
    any judgment “on behalf of” its insured. (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA
    § 13-7-15 (b).