Geico Indemnity Company v. Whiteside ( 2021 )
[…] pay judgments on “your and any other insureds[’] behalf.” However, the policy
    also discusses notice from the injured party in terms of “if the insured has
    failed to give written notice.” It is unclear to us whether the policy imposed a
    notice requirement on Winslett. It does not appear from the certified record
    that the parties have litigated this issue, and we will proceed on the
    assumption that the policy did impose a notice requirement on Winslett.
    16
    relieved it of its obligation to defend her or to pay any judgment on
    her behalf. OCGA § 33-7-15 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) No motor vehicle liability insurance policy covering a
    motor vehicle principally garaged or principally used in
    this state shall be issued, delivered or issued for delivery,
    or renewed in this state unless such policy contains
    provisions or has an endorsement thereto which
    specifically requires the insured to send his insurer, as
    soon as practicable after the receipt thereof, a copy of
    every summons or other process relating to the coverage
    under the policy and to cooperate otherwise with the
    insurer in connection with the defense of any action or
    threatened action covered under the policy.
    (b) Noncompliance by the insured with this required
    provision or endorsement shall constitute a breach of the
    insurance contract which, if prejudicial to the insurer,
    shall relieve the insurer of its obligation to defend its
    insureds under the policy and of any liability to pay any
    judgment or other sum on behalf of its insureds. 14
    14 The statute contains an exception to these notice requirements, OCGA
    § 33-7-15 (c), but that exception is not at issue in this case. Subsection (c)
    provides:
    Subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall not operate to
    deny coverage for failure to send a copy of a summons or other
    process relating to policy coverage if such documents are sent by a
    third party to the insurer or to the insurer’s agent by certified mail
    or statutory overnight delivery within ten days of the filing of such
    documents with the clerk of the court. If the name of the insurer