Acosta v. State ( 2021 )
[…] additional crimes related to the weapon).
    2. Acosta also argues that the trial court erred in refusing to
    give the following charge on the lesser offense of misdemeanor
    involuntary manslaughter:
    A person commits the offense of involuntary
    manslaughter in the commission of a lawful act in an
    unlawful manner when he causes the death of another
    human being without any intention to do so by the
    commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner likely
    to cause death or great bodily harm.
    See OCGA § 16-5-3 (b) (providing that “[a] person who commits the
    offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of a lawful
    act in an unlawful manner, upon conviction thereof, shall be
    punished as for a misdemeanor.”). Acosta asserts that the evidence
    supported a finding that he caused Bryan’s death without any
    intention to do so by performing the lawful act of attempting to
    revive the child in a manner that became unlawful when it rose to
    16
    the level of reckless conduct.