Young v. State ( 2022 )
[…] Further, while
    on the way back from the police station the day after the shooting,
    Tia asked a friend to find and “get” her and Lee’s cell phones, later
    telling the friend that she was worried the phone’s contents would
    make Lee seem violent. Law enforcement determined that the cell
    phones contained incriminating evidence against both of them. This
    evidence was sufficient for a rational jury to find Tia guilty beyond
    a reasonable doubt for the crimes of which she was convicted as
    either a direct participant or as a party to the crimes. See OCGA §
    16-2-20 (a) (“Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is
    a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of
    commission of the crime.”); OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) (felony murder);
    OCGA § 16-5-21 (aggravated assault); OCGA § 16-4-1 (criminal
    attempt); OCGA § 16-10-94 (tampering with evidence).
    10
    2. Tia next asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by