Carter v. State ( 2022 )
[…] 3  Appellant does not challenge Mann’s out of court statements to
    Detective Peck.
    14
    circumstantial evidence of trustworthiness because the statements
    were consistent and made “to multiple people on different occasions
    in different settings.” Appellant argues that the record does not
    support the trial court’s finding because, Appellant contends, Mann
    did not discuss repeated violent incidents of abuse to various family
    and friends and because Mann exhibited possible signs of dementia
    and confusion. We see no abuse of discretion.
    OCGA § 24-8-807 provides in pertinent part that “a statement
    not specifically covered by any law but having equivalent
    circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness shall not be excluded
    by the hearsay rule” upon the trial court’s determination that the
    declarant is unavailable to testify and that “the interests of justice
    will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence.” Id.
    “Whether there are exceptional guarantees of trustworthiness is a