Appellant argues that the record does not support the trial court’s finding because, Appellant contends, Mann did not discuss repeated violent incidents of abuse to various family and friends and because Mann exhibited possible signs of dementia and confusion. We see no abuse of discretion. OCGA § 24-8-807 provides in pertinent part that “a statement not specifically covered by any law but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule” upon the trial court’s determination that the declarant is unavailable to testify and that “the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence.” Id.