State v. THOMAS (And Vice Versa) ( 2021 )
[…] the close of the State’s evidence and again at the close of all the evidence, the
    10
    malice murder and a firearm charge.
    The Motion for New Trial Proceeding
    2. In his motion for new trial as amended, Thomas alleged that
    the State violated his right to due process under Brady by not
    disclosing a deal between the State and Glenn. He also argued that
    the evidence presented at his trial was insufficient to support his
    conviction because Ricardo’s testimony was not sufficiently
    corroborated as required by OCGA § 24-14-8, which says: “The
    testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a
    fact. However, in certain cases, including . . . felony cases where the
    only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall
    not be sufficient.” 12
    trial court said, respectively, that this was a “close case” and a “very, very close
    question,” but ultimately decided that it was up to the jury and denied the
    motions. The trial court instructed the jury on the requirement of OCGA § 24-