State v. THOMAS (And Vice Versa) ( 2021 )
[…] her house with an investigator about two weeks before the trial to
    ask about her Altima. 14 Glenn told Abbate that she did not
    remember if Thomas had the Altima on the night of the murder.
    Abbate told her that if she did not cooperate, she and her mother
    would be subpoenaed. After that interview, Glenn talked to the
    attorney representing her on the shoplifting charge and decided to
    meet with the prosecutor again. She talked to Abbate at the
    courthouse during Thomas’s trial.15 During that discussion, Abbate
    13 See OCGA § 16-8-14 (b) (1) (C) (“Upon conviction of a fourth or
    subsequent offense for shoplifting, . . . the defendant commits a felony and shall
    be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years;
    and the first year of such sentence shall not be suspended, probated, deferred,
    or withheld.”).
    14 Although Glenn did not remember Abbate’s name, she testified that
    the assistant district attorney she spoke to at her house was the same one who
    asked her questions at trial.
    15 Glenn testified that she met with Abbate on “the day of trial.”