Moon v. State ( 2021 )
[…] [his] requested charge[,] then he was guilty of an
    2Moon’s claim is moot as to the charges of malice murder and felony
    murder predicated on aggravated assault for which he was acquitted.
    5
    inherently dangerous act which would then provide the
    basis of the felony murder charge with possession of a
    firearm by a convicted felon as alleged in count three of
    the indictment. Since such a charge would cause
    confusion to the jury, it was not error to not give [the
    involuntary manslaughter] requested jury instruction.
    Involuntary manslaughter is defined in OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) as
    “caus[ing] the death of another human being without any intention
    to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony.”
    (Emphasis supplied). “[A] charge on involuntary manslaughter
    should be given, upon a proper request, when there is slight evidence
    to support it.” Cash v. State, 
    297 Ga. 859
    , 863-864 (778 SE2d 785)
    (2015) (citation and punctuation omitted).       Conversely, where