Kessler v. State ( 2021 )
[…] for felony murder.      The trial court overruled the objection and,
    during its final jury charge, instructed the jury on the definition of
    a “crime” as follows: “[T]his defendant is charged with a crime
    against the laws of this state. A crime is a violation of a statute of
    this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or an omission
    to act and intention or criminal negligence.”
    Kessler argues that this was error. We disagree, because the
    trial court’s instruction was an accurate statement of the law. See
    OCGA § 16-2-1 (a) (“A ‘crime’ is a violation of a statute of this state
    in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and
    intention or criminal negligence.”). Further, at Kessler’s request,
    the jury was instructed on the lesser included offense of involuntary
    manslaughter based on reckless conduct. And, as this Court has
    recently explained, “[r]eckless conduct is an act of criminal