Kessler v. State ( 2021 )
[…] divvied up the marijuana and gave it away. Kessler told one of the
    detectives that he wanted to take full responsibility for the incident.
    At trial, Kessler took the stand and testified that he
    accidentally shot Morgan during a gun sale.
    4   Miranda v. Arizona, 
    384 U. S. 436
     (86 SCt 1602, 16 LE2d 694) (1966).
    6
    2.    Kessler contends that the trial court erred by denying his
    “Motion for Exclusion of Involuntary Admissions and Confessions,”
    arguing that his confession was induced by an impermissible hope
    of benefit in violation of OCGA § 24-8-824 (“To make a confession
    admissible, it shall have been made voluntarily, without being
    induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear
    of injury.”). It is well settled that
    [t]he trial court determines the admissibility of a
    defendant’s statement under the preponderance of the
    evidence standard considering the totality of the
    circumstances. (Citation omitted.) Vergara v. State, 
    283 Ga. 175