The premise of this claim of error is that the jury had initially returned mutually exclusive verdicts. In such an instance, the trial court may refuse to accept the verdicts and send the jury back to continue its deliberations. See Dumas v. State,
266 Ga. 797, 800 (2) (471 SE2d 508) (1996). Booth argues that the trial court could not send the jury back to continue its deliberations in this case, however, because the initial verdicts became final under OCGA § 17-9-40 once the jury had been discharged. The jury was not precluded from deliberating a second time by OCGA § 17-9-40, which provides in applicable part that “after [a verdict] has been received, recorded, and the jury dispersed, it may 8 not be amended in matter of substance, either by what the jurors say they intended to find or otherwise.” (Emphasis supplied.). The record shows that after being told that they were “dismiss[ed] to the jury room,” and before being recalled to the courtroom, none of them left the courthouse. The jury remained together as a whole and did not separate before being asked to deliberate further.