The jury’s initial verdicts were reviewed by the trial judge with counsel and published in open court. The trial court then told the jurors “that concludes your jury service,” that he would shortly have them step back into the jury room, and that he would “come back adult, elder person, or resident when the person willfully deprives a disabled adult, elder person, or resident of health care, shelter, or necessary sustenance to the extent that the health or well-being of such person is jeopardized. 3 OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) provides: A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor. 3 there briefly and then you’ll be dismissed, free to go.” The jurors were subsequently polled at the request of defense counsel, after which the judge told the jurors that they were “dismiss[ed] to the jury room,” with the option to come back to the courtroom for sentencing if they wished.