Cowart was suffering from pressure-induced ulcers that were so severe that her bones were exposed. The paramedics took Cowart, who was then 74 years old, to the hospital, where she died from complications caused by the ulcers. A Jackson County grand jury indicted Booth for four crimes in connection with Cowart’s death: felony murder for causing Cowart’s death while in the commission of the felony of neglect to an elder person; neglect to an elder person2 by willfully depriving Cowart of 2OCGA § 16-5-101 (a) provides: A guardian or other person supervising the welfare of or having immediate charge, control, or custody of a disabled adult, elder person, or resident commits the offense of neglect to a disabled 2 healthcare while she was supervising Cowart, a person over 65 years of age; involuntary manslaughter in that she caused Cowart’s death while in the commission of the unlawful act of reckless conduct; and reckless conduct 3 in that she disregarded a substantial risk that her failure to seek