Bell v. Raffensperger ( 2021 )
[…] without Bell’s name in advance of a hearing; (2) an injunction either
    prohibiting the Secretary from printing the ballot without Bell’s
    name or requiring the Secretary to place him on the ballot; and (3)
    a writ of mandamus ordering the Secretary to validate Bell’s
    signature petition and place him on the ballot.
    On September 9, 2020, Bell sought an ex parte hearing. The
    trial court then scheduled a virtual hearing for the earliest possible
    date in accordance with the Secretary’s right to five days’ notice
    under OCGA § 9-10-2, which was September 15.2 On September 11,
    Bell filed a discovery request for, among other things, copies of the
    2   OCGA § 9-10-2, in pertinent part, reads as follows:
    Any . . . judicial action by any court in this State in any matter in
    which . . . an official of this state in his official capacity is a party
    defendant . . . shall be void unless it affirmatively appears as a
    matter of record . . . :
    (1) That the Attorney General was given five days’ advance
    written notice by the adverse party or his attorney of the
    time set for the particular trial, hearing, or other
    proceeding[.]
    4
    “examined nomination petitions.” The Secretary did not produce the
    requested discovery by the hearing date. Bell never filed a motion to
    compel discovery. The court denied Bell’s application orally at the
    September 15 hearing and by written order on September 17, ruling