WILLIAMS v. HARVEY ( 2021 )
[…] or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve
    such claim of error for appeal.”
    13
    that no contemporaneous objection is required to preserve the
    alleged error when a party violates such a ruled-upon motion in
    limine. 5
    Although OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (2) applies only to evidence, 6 we
    see no reason why this rationale should not equally apply to
    statements made by counsel during opening statements and closing
    argument. As an initial matter, closing argument must be based on
    the evidence presented at trial. See OCGA § 9-10-185 (in civil cases,
    “[w]here counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of
    prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the
    court to interpose and prevent the same.”); OCGA § 17-8-75 (same
    5 To the extent subsequent cases followed Reno for this proposition with
    respect to evidentiary errors, they have likewise been abrogated, including
    CSX Transp., Inc. v. Smith, 
    289 Ga. 903
    , 907 (2) (717 SE2d 209) (2011); Lewis
    v. State,