WILLIAMS v. HARVEY ( 2021 )
[…] Smith, ___ Ga. ___, ___ n.4
    (Case No. S21A0086, decided April 19, 2021) (citing State v.
    Almanza, 
    304 Ga. 553
    , 556, 559 (3) n.6 (820 SE2d 1) (2018)).
    Applying these principles, because OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (2)4 is
    specifically patterned after Federal Rule of Evidence 103 (b), and the
    Eleventh Circuit interprets that provision, based on the Advisory
    Committee Notes, as requiring a contemporaneous objection when a
    ruled-upon motion in limine regarding the admissibility of evidence
    is allegedly violated at trial, it is clear that the adoption of OCGA §
    24-1-103 (a) (2) abrogated the contrary holding announced in Reno
    4 This statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[o]nce the court makes a
    definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding any evidence, either at
    or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve
    such claim of error for appeal.”
    13
    that no contemporaneous objection is required to preserve the
    alleged error when a party violates such a ruled-upon motion in
    limine. 5
    Although OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (2) applies only to evidence, 6 we
    see no reason why this rationale should not equally apply to