Stewart v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Stewart       requested   a    jury   instruction    on   involuntary
    manslaughter predicated on two misdemeanors: reckless conduct
    and discharging a firearm while under the influence of alcohol or
    drugs. The trial court determined that the requested instruction was
    warranted by the evidence, which included Stewart’s testimony that
    he was negligent in handling a firearm when he was intoxicated.3
    After       general    instructions,    including    those    regarding      the
    presumption of innocence, the reasonable doubt standard, and the
    3See OCGA §§ 16-5-3 (a) (“A person commits the offense of involuntary
    manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death
    of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of
    an unlawful act other than a felony.”); 16-5-60 (b) (“A person who causes bodily
    harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously
    disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will
    cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard