Matthews v. State ( 2021 )
[…] inadmissible on the basis that it was not voluntary under the
    totality of the circumstances, his statutory argument involves “a
    narrowly focused test” that presents “a single question” targeted at
    “the reliability – the truth or falsity – of [his] confession[.]” State v.
    6 Because Matthews was tried before January 1, 2013, Georgia’s former
    Evidence Code applies in this case. See Graves v. State, 
    298 Ga. 551
    , 554 n.2
    (783 SE2d 891) (2016). This text was carried forward in nearly identical
    language in our current Evidence Code as OCGA § 24-8-824, which provides:
    “To make a confession admissible, it shall have been made voluntarily, without
    being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of
    injury.” See Price v. State, 
    305 Ga. 608
    , 610 n.2 (2) (825 SE2d 178) (2019) (there
    is no substantive difference between former OCGA § 24-3-50 and OCGA § 24-
    8-824).
    25
    Chulpayev, 
    296 Ga. 764
    , 779 (3) (b) (770 SE2d 808) (2015)