Matthews v. State ( 2021 )
[…] murder); Payne v. State, 
    273 Ga. 317
    , 318 (1) (540 SE2d 191) (2001)
    (evidence sufficient despite lack of any eyewitness testimony that
    defendant stabbed victim).
    Count 6 of the indictment charged Matthews with knowingly
    taking without consent a Bank of America Visa debit card, which
    was “issued to Adrianne Young as cardholder and from whose
    possession the said card was taken[.]” A rational trier of fact could
    find beyond a reasonable doubt that Matthews was guilty of
    financial transaction card theft from the evidence presented,
    3 See OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) (1) (“Any person who shall have on or within
    arm’s reach of his or her person . . . a knife having a blade of three or more
    inches in length during the commission of . . . [a]ny crime against or involving
    the person of another . . . and which crime is a felony, commits a felony[.]”).
    14
    including evidence that debit cards and a credit card belonging to
    Young were found in the dumpster adjacent to Matthews’s
    residence, that Young’s purse was missing from the crime scene, and