Jones v. State ( 2021 )
[…] other-act evidence was admissible to show Appellant’s intent (and because the
    purposes of intent and absence of mistake or accident are closely related in this
    case), we need not separately address whether the evidence was admissible for
    the additional purpose of showing absence of mistake or accident.
    17
    concedes that the State satisfied the third part of this test, so we will
    address only the first and second parts.
    (i) To determine whether other-act evidence is relevant to a
    non-character issue, we look to the definition of “relevant evidence”
    in OCGA § 24-4-401, which says that evidence is relevant if it has
    “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of
    consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less
    probable than it would be without the evidence.” Relevance is thus
    “a binary question – evidence is either relevant or it is not.” Kirby,
    304 Ga. at 480.
    To prove the charged crimes of aggravated battery and felony
    murder based on that offense, the State had to show that Appellant