Jones v. State ( 2021 )
[…] probable that he possessed the same intent to commit aggravated
    battery against January, so the first part of the Rule 404 (b) test was
    satisfied. See Strong v. State, 
    309 Ga. 295
    , 309 (845 SE2d 653)
    (2020). See also Olds v. State, 
    299 Ga. 65
    , 72 (786 SE2d 633) (2016)
    (“[E]vidence that an accused committed an intentional act generally
    is relevant to show . . . that the same defendant committed a similar
    act with the same sort of intent[.]”).
    (ii) The second part of the Rule 404 (b) test is governed by
    OCGA § 24-4-403 (Rule 403), which says in pertinent part that
    “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is
    substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.” The
    exclusion of evidence under Rule 403 “is an extraordinary remedy
    which should be used only sparingly.” Hood v. State, 
    299 Ga. 95
    , 102-
    103 (786 SE2d 648) (2016) (citations and punctuation omitted).
    When other-act evidence is presented to show intent, Rule 403
    19