Felts v. State ( 2021 )
[…] that Moody spoke to Kimble and Mattox and attempted to lure them
    into a secluded spot. When he was unsuccessful, Moody (with Felts
    either acting as a lookout or directly assisting him) eventually forced
    Kimble and Mattox into the woods. Their bodies were found the next
    8 Although Garza was decided after the crimes in this case occurred, in
    2011, this Court determined in Hammond v. State, 
    289 Ga. 142
     (710 SE2d 124)
    (2011), that the Garza factors apply retroactively. We note that, effective July
    1, 2009, the General Assembly added a new subsection (b) to OCGA § 16-5-40,
    which provides:
    (b) (1) For the offense of kidnapping to occur, slight movement
    shall be sufficient; provided, however, that any such slight
    movement of another person which occurs while in the commission
    of any other offense shall not constitute the offense of kidnapping
    if such movement is merely incidental to such other offense.
    (2) Movement shall not be considered merely incidental to another
    offense if it:
    (A) Conceals or isolates the victim;
    (B) Makes the commission of the other offense substantially easier;
    (C) Lessens the risk of detection; or
    (D) Is for the purpose of avoiding apprehension.
    This Court has recognized that the 2009 amendment superseded the Garza
    standard for evaluating the “asportation” requirement for offenses occurring
    after July 1, 2009. See, e.g., Hyden v. State, 
    308 Ga. 218
    , 222 (1) (839 SE2d
    506) (2020).
    19