Bonner v. State ( 2021 )
[…] conflicts or inconsistencies in the evidence.’” (citation omitted));
    Atkins v. State, 
    310 Ga. 246
    , 248-249 (1) (850 SE2d 103) (2020).
    Therefore, this enumeration fails.
    3. Bonner next argues that the trial court erred in failing to
    instruct the jury on accident. We disagree.
    8
    Under Georgia law, in order to warrant a jury instruction on
    the defense of “accident,” more must be shown than simply an
    unintended or undesirable outcome. There must also be evidence of
    an absence of criminal intent or negligence. See OCGA § 16-2-2 (“A
    person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by
    misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no
    criminal   scheme    or   undertaking,    intention,   or   criminal
    negligence.”); see also Kellam v. State, 
    298 Ga. 520
    , 523 (2) (783
    SE2d 117) (2016) (“[I]n order to claim accident, it must be
    established a defendant acted without criminal intent, was not
    engaged in a criminal scheme, and was not criminally negligent, i.e.,