Bonner v. State ( 2021 )
[…] 2. Bonner argues that the evidence presented at his trial was
    legally insufficient to support his conviction because the State failed
    to prove that he possessed the requisite intent to commit the offense
    of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, which was the
    predicate offense for his felony murder conviction. See Holliman v.
    State, 
    257 Ga. 209
    , 210 (1) (356 SE2d 886) (1987) (“Felony murder .
    . . require[s] that the defendant possess the requisite criminal intent
    to commit the underlying felony.”). We disagree.
    5
    OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) provides that “[a] person commits the offense
    of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the
    death of another human being irrespective of malice.” OCGA § 16-5-
    21 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits the offense
    of aggravated assault when he or she assaults . . . [w]ith a deadly
    weapon[.]” This offense requires proof of an underlying assault,