Abbott v. State ( 2021 )
[…] See
    Geter v. State, 
    231 Ga. 615
    , 617 (203 SE2d 195) (1974) (no error in
    permitting testimony of witness who was under effects of medication
    and suffering from drug addiction but was shown to be lucid and
    alert). This enumeration is therefore without merit.
    2.      Appellant next contends that the trial court erred by
    admitting, as intrinsic evidence, testimony about the theft of
    McCleskey’s four-wheeler. Appellant asserts that the evidence did
    not constitute intrinsic evidence and should have been subject to,
    9
    and held inadmissible under, OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (providing that
    “other acts” evidence is admissible only for limited purposes).
    Appellant asserts further that, even if the evidence was properly
    classified as intrinsic, it should have been excluded under OCGA §
    24-4-403 (“[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value
    is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice”). We
    discern no abuse of discretion in the admission of this evidence.
    At a pretrial hearing, the State contended that the theft of the
    four-wheeler was part of a series of financially motivated crimes,
    including the unauthorized pawning of McCleskey’s car title and