ALLEN v. DAKER (And Vice Versa) ( 2021 )
[…] to Daker’s claim that he was denied his right to appellate counsel
    were meritless. The habeas court also inconsistently and improperly
    ended its discussion of that claim by saying that the case needed to
    be remanded “to the trial court to determine if [Daker] was entitled
    to appellate counsel.” As the Warden correctly argues – and Daker
    44
    agrees – such a remand is inappropriate in any event because a
    habeas court is not authorized to remand a case to the trial court to
    make findings of fact or conclusions of law. See OCGA § 9-14-49
    (“After reviewing the pleadings and evidence offered at the trial of
    the [habeas] case, the judge of the superior court hearing the case
    shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law upon
    which the judgment is based.”); Newsome v. Black, 
    258 Ga. 787
    , 788
    (374 SE2d 733) (1989) (“[OCGA § 9-14-49] does not authorize the
    superior court in a habeas corpus proceeding to remand the
    proceeding to another superior court.”). See also Martin v. Astudillo,
    
    280 Ga. 295