ALLEN v. DAKER (And Vice Versa) ( 2021 )
[…] See Case No. S19H0355.
    (f) The habeas court’s order on remand. On April 29, 2020, the
    habeas court entered a new final order. The new order incorporated
    verbatim from the court’s original order the findings of facts and
    conclusions of law on Daker’s 438 grounds, including those
    implicating the issues of whether Daker was denied his right to
    appellate counsel and whether the determination of his indigency
    status was improperly delegated to and denied by the CDO – all of
    which the court summarily concluded were “without merit.”9 The
    8 OCGA § 9-14-49 says in pertinent part, “After reviewing the pleadings
    and evidence offered at the trial of the case, the judge of the superior court
    hearing the case shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law
    upon which the judgment is based.”
    9 The habeas court identified grounds 252, 367 through 370, 437, and 438
    as implicating the issue of whether Daker was denied his right to appellate
    counsel, and identified grounds 36, 69, 76, 247, and 253 as implicating the issue