Lewis v. State ( 2021 )
[…] he was “not saying that [Lewis’s cooperation] can’t help in any way,”
    and that although he could not get Lewis released from jail that
    night, if Lewis were “honest and truthful and telling me everything
    that happened,” Lewis’s attorney could “hopefully use” it “to assist
    [Lewis] in the future.”     Additionally, when Lewis’s sister asked
    whether the State was dropping the murder charges against Lewis,
    Detective Demeester responded, “[n]ot right now . . . because I’ve
    only got one side of the story. I don’t have [Lewis’s] side of the story.”
    Under OCGA § 24-8-824, a confession is admissible if it is
    “made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the
    slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury.” The phrase
    “slightest hope of benefit” is not to be understood “in the colloquial
    sense” but instead “as it is understood in the context within the
    17
    statute.” Budhani v. State, 
    306 Ga. 315
    , 325 (830 SE2d 195) (2019)
    (citation and punctuation omitted).