Mimbs v. Henry County Schools ( 2022 )
[…] 2-989.20.4 Mimbs further alleges that, after being so instructed, she
    engaged in protected activity by objecting to changing the grades,
    reporting the unlawful instructions to Human Resources and the
    principal, and retaining a lawyer. And, construing the evidence in
    the light most favorable to Mimbs, we conclude that Mimbs
    presented sufficient evidence in support of these allegations to raise
    a genuine issue of material fact on summary judgment. See Nguyen
    v. Sw. Emergency Physicians, P.C., 
    298 Ga. 75
    , 82 (3) (779 SE2d 334)
    4OCGA § 20-2-989.20 (a) provides that “[n]o classroom teacher shall be
    required, coerced, intimidated, or disciplined in any manner by the local board
    of education, superintendent, or any local school administrator to change the
    grade of a student.”
    9
    (2015) (“On appeal from the grant of summary judgment, we
    construe the evidence most favorably towards the nonmoving party,
    who is given the benefit of all reasonable doubts and possible
    inferences” and is “only required to present evidence that raises a