Mimbs v. Henry County Schools ( 2022 )
[…] court properly granted summary judgment against Sheri Mimbs, a
    public school teacher, on the basis that Mimbs failed to institute her
    whistleblower action within one year after discovering the alleged
    acts of retaliation. See OCGA § 45-1-4 (e) (1). 1 For the reasons that
    follow, we conclude that Mimbs’s complaint was timely with respect
    to one of the acts giving rise to her retaliation claim. Therefore, we
    reverse in part the judgment of the Court of Appeals affirming the
    trial court’s grant of summary judgment to the school district, see
    1OCGA § 45-1-4 (e) (1) provides: “A public employee who has been the
    object of retaliation in violation of this Code section may institute a civil action
    in superior court for relief as set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection within
    one year after discovering the retaliation or within three years after the
    retaliation, whichever is earlier.”
    Mimbs v. Henry County Schools, 
    359 Ga. App. 299
    , 302-303 (857
    SE2d 826) (2021), and remand the case to the Court of Appeals with
    direction to remand to the trial court for further proceedings.
    1.   Construed in the light most favorable to Mimbs as the