Mimbs v. Henry County Schools ( 2022 )
[…] Court of Appeals held that “Mimbs filed her complaint more than
    one year after discovering the alleged retaliation against her,” and
    “the trial court did not err when it granted summary judgment to
    7
    the school district on Mimbs’[s] whistleblower complaint.” Id. at
    302-303.
    2. We granted Mimbs’s petition for certiorari to determine
    whether the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to the
    School District on the basis that Mimbs failed to file her complaint
    within one year after discovering the alleged acts of retaliation. See
    OCGA § 45-1-4 (e) (1). To decide that issue, we look to the governing
    statute.
    Under OCGA § 45-1-4 (d) (2) and (3), “[n]o public employer
    shall retaliate against a public employee for disclosing a violation of
    or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a
    supervisor or a government agency,” and “[n]o public employer shall
    retaliate against a public employee for objecting to, or refusing to
    participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the public employer
    that the public employee has reasonable cause to believe is in
    violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation.” OCGA
    § 45-1-4 (a) (5) defines “retaliation” as
    the discharge, suspension, or demotion by a public
    8
    employer of a public employee or any other adverse
    employment action taken by a public employer against a
    public employee in the terms or conditions of employment