Caldwell v. State ( 2022 )
[…] to determine whether Williams was an accomplice, nor has Caldwell raised
    this as error on appeal. Therefore, we do not address the propriety of that
    charge. But we note that these instructions are not consistent with cases in
    16
    On appeal, Caldwell contends that the District Attorney’s
    closing argument, as quoted above, was highly prejudicial and
    referred to matters not in evidence and that the trial court’s final
    instructions to the jury were not sufficient to cure this prejudice. We
    agree.
    OCGA § 17-8-75 provides:
    Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements
    of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the
    duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same. On
    objection made, the court shall also rebuke the counsel
    and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury
    endeavor to remove the improper impression from their
    minds; or, in his discretion, he may order a mistrial if the
    prosecuting attorney is the offender.
    The District Attorney referred to a number of matters not in
    which we have held that even if a witness is indicted for the crimes charged,
    the jury is authorized to find that the witness is not an accomplice. See Johnson
    v. State, 
    288 Ga. 803