Caldwell v. State ( 2022 )
[…] Grier, 
    309 Ga. 452
    , 456 (2) (847 SE2d 313) (2020) (citing Llewellyn v.
    Stynchcombe, 609 F2d 194, 196 (5th Cir. 1980)). See also Jackson v. Virginia,
    
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979); Grier, 309 Ga.
    at 455-56 (2) (“As a matter of federal constitutional due process the evidence .
    . . was sufficient to sustain the convictions, regardless of whether it showed
    [the witness] to be an accomplice.” (citation omitted)).
    8
    Williams was not an accomplice, such that her testimony did not
    need to be corroborated.
    OCGA § 24-14-8 provides that “[t]he testimony of a single
    witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact,” but in “felony
    cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a
    single witness shall not be sufficient” to support a defendant’s
    convictions but instead requires corroboration. “[W]here the
    evidence presented at trial could support a finding that a witness
    acted as an accomplice, it is for the jury to determine whether the
    witness acted in such a capacity.” Doyle v. State,