Kelly v. State ( 2021 )
[…] For this
    reason, this appeal is untimely and must be dismissed.
    Appellant Paula Vernisa Kelly was convicted of murder and
    other crimes in 2015. Through new counsel, Kelly filed a motion for
    new trial, which was denied in an order entered on September 11,
    2018. On October 15, 2018, Kelly filed a notice of appeal. Because
    the notice of appeal was filed more than 30 days after the denial of
    the motion for new trial, this Court dismissed the appeal as
    untimely. See Kelly v. State, Case No. S19A0639 (Feb. 18, 2019); see
    also OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) (“A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30
    days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained
    of; but when a motion for new trial . . . has been filed, the notice shall
    be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order granting,
    overruling, or otherwise finally disposing of the motion.”).       In the
    dismissal order, we advised Kelly of her right to seek an out-of-time
    appeal and stated that, if an out-of-time appeal were granted,