Kelly v. State ( 2021 )
[…] her motion for an out-of-time appeal. If the second motion for new
    trial was not authorized, then the October 14, 2019 notice of appeal,
    filed well past the 30-day deadline from the March 22, 2019 order
    granting the motion for out-of-time appeal, would be untimely. See
    Debter v. Stephens, 
    297 Ga. 652
    , 652-653 (777 SE2d 244) (2015)
    (where a motion for new trial is not a proper vehicle of review, it
    does not toll the time for filing a notice of appeal).
    Successive motions for new trial in criminal cases are generally
    barred under our Code. See OCGA § 5-5-41 (b) (“Whenever a motion
    for a new trial has been made within the 30 day period in any
    criminal case and overruled . . . , no motion for a new trial from the
    same verdict or judgment shall be made or received unless the same
    is an extraordinary motion or case[.]”). This general rule, however,
    has given way to a limited degree where an out-of-time appeal is
    granted, and a defendant is permitted to file a second motion for new
    4
    trial in order to raise claims of trial counsel ineffectiveness that