Kelly v. State ( 2021 )
[…] has accurately been described as this Court’s “tangled mess of post-
    conviction jurisprudence.” Collier v. State, 
    307 Ga. 363
    , 379 (834
    SE2d 769) (2019) (Peterson, J., concurring specially). Because I
    believe we have not afforded the text of OCGA § 5-5-41 (b) sufficient
    weight in our precedent, because I have doubts about the correctness
    of the remedy (a second motion for new trial) that we fashioned in
    Maxwell, and because I believe that the majority validates
    Maxwell’s core holding, I concur specially in the majority opinion.
    OCGA § 5-5-41 (b) states:
    12
    Whenever a motion for a new trial has been made within
    the 30 day period in any criminal case and overruled or
    when a motion for a new trial has not been made during
    such period, no motion for a new trial from the same
    verdict or judgment shall be made or received unless the
    same is an extraordinary motion or case; and only one
    such extraordinary motion shall be made or allowed.
    (Emphasis supplied.) The text of OCGA § 5-5-41 (b) thus bars a
    second motion for new trial based on the same verdict or judgment,
    with the singular exception of extraordinary motions. See OCGA
    § 5-5-40 (a) (“All motions for new trial, except in extraordinary cases,