Flood v. State ( 2021 )
[…] mother’s own current drug use.
    DEFENSE: Judge, that did not come out before the jury.
    PROSECUTOR: And I impeached her with that.
    COURT: I agree. Move on.
    PROSECUTOR: May I talk about the drinking that she
    22
    admitted that in her interview?
    COURT: To the extent that she admitted it, yes.
    PROSECUTOR: Thank you. You heard her, in her
    interview, talk about the fact that she drank, too. So this
    is not Bobby as some horrible drinking, drug-using,
    abusive person. Substance abuse was something that
    went on with both of them.
    OCGA § 17-8-75 provides:
    Where counsel in the hearing of the jury makes
    statements of prejudicial matters which are not in
    evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and
    prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also
    rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper
    instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper
    impression from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may
    order a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender.
    Prosecutors generally have wide latitude in remarks made during
    closing statements, and the trial court determines these boundaries.
    See Scott v. State, 
    290 Ga. 883
    , 885 (2) (725 SE2d 305) (2012). And
    within these boundaries, a prosecutor may argue reasonable