GARDEI v. CONWAY ( 2022 )
[…] Constitution. Cf. Daniel, 
    251 Ga. at 168
     (1) (“We find no reason to
    differentiate between actions for personal injuries brought under a
    theory of strict liability as opposed to negligence for purposes of
    15
    applying OCGA § 9-3-33 (Code Ann § 3- 1004).”).
    3. Having concluded that the two-year limitation period for
    personal injury applies to Gardei’s claims, we must now examine
    when the right of action accrued in order to determine if Gardei’s
    declaratory judgment action was timely brought. OCGA § 9-3-33
    provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this article, actions for
    injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the
    right of action accrues,” with exceptions not applicable here. For
    purposes of this statute of limitation, “[a]n action for personal injury
    does not ‘accrue’ until the tort is complete,” Amu v. Barnes, 
    283 Ga. 549
    , 551 (662 SE2d 113) (2008) (citation and punctuation omitted),