GARDEI v. CONWAY ( 2022 )
[…] See Gardei v.
    Conway, 
    357 Ga. App. 539
     (851 SE2d 170) (2020). We granted
    Gardei’s petition for certiorari, noting our particular concern as to
    whether Gardei’s claims for declaratory and injunctive relief are
    subject to the limitation period set forth in OCGA § 9-3-33 and
    whether any applicable statute of limitation was tolled based on the
    requirement     that    Gardei     annually     renew      his   sex-offender
    registration. As explained below, we conclude that although Gardei’s
    claims are subject to the two-year statute of limitation under OCGA
    § 9-3-33, because he seeks only prospective relief, the statute of
    2 OCGA § 9-3-33 provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this article, actions for
    injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the
    right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which
    shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues,
    and except for actions for injuries to the person involving loss of
    consortium, which shall be brought within four years after the
    right of action accrues.
    2
    limitation on those claims has not yet begun to run. 3 Therefore, we
    reverse the Court of Appeals’s judgment holding that Gardei’s
    claims are time-barred and remand the case for further proceedings.
    Because we are reviewing an order on a motion to dismiss, we