Brennan v. State ( 2022 )
[…] agreement by counsel for the parties under USCR 33.5 is a not a
    critical stage for which a defendant has the right to be present under
    the United States Constitution or the Georgia Constitution.
    3. Appellant next contends that the trial court erred by
    initiating an ex parte conversation with the lead detective and by
    12 We note that a defendant waives certain defenses and privileges by
    formally entering a guilty plea, but no defenses or privileges are waived by
    disclosing a tentative plea agreement to a trial judge. See OCGA § 24-4-410 (3)
    and (4) (concerning the inadmissibility of any statements “made in the course
    of plea discussions” and “made in the course of any proceedings in which a
    guilty plea . . . was entered and was later withdrawn . . .”).
    21
    failing to disclose this conversation to counsel. Appellant further
    contends that, had the trial court disclosed this conversation to
    counsel, “it would have resulted in recusal of the trial judge from