Wilson v. State ( 2022 )
[…] was deficient in not making a hearsay objection. However, an out-
    of-court statement is not hearsay if offered for some purpose other
    than to prove the truth of the matter asserted, including to show
    motive because of its effect on the person hearing it. See Gates v.
    State, 
    298 Ga. 324
    , 326 (781 SE2d 772) (2016) (suggestive text
    messages from victim to defendant’s girlfriend were offered not for
    their truth but for their effect on the defendant when he learned of
    8
    them, so not hearsay). See also OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) (defining
    “hearsay” as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant
    while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove
    the truth of the matter asserted”). The State introduced
    Williamson’s statement to show only how it motivated Appellant to
    kill Gordon, so any hearsay objection during the trial would have
    been meritless and overruled. See Walker v. State, 
    306 Ga. 637
    , 345