Shelton v. State ( 2022 )
[…] prior to considering this defense.” Accordingly, the evaluator did not
    proceed with the second portion of the evaluation that would have
    assessed Appellant’s criminal responsibility at the time of the crime.
    The evaluator ultimately concluded that Appellant was
    12  OCGA § 16-3-2 provides: “A person shall not be found guilty of a crime
    if, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the
    person did not have mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong
    in relation to such act, omission, or negligence.”
    13 OCGA § 16-3-3 provides: “A person shall not be found guilty of a crime
    when, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the
    person, because of mental disease, injury, or congenital deficiency, acted as he
    did because of a delusional compulsion as to such act which overmastered his
    will to resist committing the crime.”
    21
    competent to stand trial but made no conclusion as to Appellant’s
    criminal responsibility. However, she noted that “[i]f Mr. Shelton
    plans to pursue an NGRI defense, I respectfully request DBHDD be
    notified so the [criminal responsibility] evaluation can be