Shelton v. State ( 2022 )
[…] Appellant understood that the defense meant “you did it but didn’t
    know it because you were not in your right mind [due to a mental
    illness].” Appellant also stated that the defense “was an alternative
    to resolving his case but wanted to discuss this with his attorney
    prior to considering this defense.” Accordingly, the evaluator did not
    proceed with the second portion of the evaluation that would have
    assessed Appellant’s criminal responsibility at the time of the crime.
    The evaluator ultimately concluded that Appellant was
    12  OCGA § 16-3-2 provides: “A person shall not be found guilty of a crime
    if, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the
    person did not have mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong
    in relation to such act, omission, or negligence.”
    13 OCGA § 16-3-3 provides: “A person shall not be found guilty of a crime
    when, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the
    person, because of mental disease, injury, or congenital deficiency, acted as he