Fortson v. State ( 2022 )
[…] Eckman v. State, 
    274 Ga. 63
    , 64-66 (1) (548 SE2d 310) (2001)
    (circumstantial evidence supporting murder conviction included
    appellant’s use of the “the fruits of the multi-county crime spree”).
    The State did not establish that Fortson personally shot
    Hagood, took Hagood’s cellphone through the use of a handgun, or
    took Hagood’s car by force and intimidation while in possession of a
    handgun. However, “[e]very person concerned in the commission of
    a crime is a party thereto and may be . . . convicted of commission
    of the crime.” OCGA § 16-2-20 (a). A person is a party to a crime if
    that person “[d]irectly commits the crime; . . . [i]ntentionally aids or
    abets in the commission of the crime; or . . . [i]ntentionally advises,
    encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the
    crime.” OCGA § 16-2-20 (b). “While mere presence at the scene of a
    crime is not sufficient evidence to convict one of being a party to a
    crime,   criminal    intent   may      be   inferred   from   presence,
    companionship, and conduct before, during and after the offense.”
    Parks v.