Fortson v. State ( 2022 )
[…] 288) (1990) (“[M]ere presence, association or suspicion, without any
    evidence to show further participation in the commission of the
    crime, is insufficient to authorize a conviction.” (citation and
    punctuation    omitted)).     Furthermore,    due    to   the   weak
    circumstantial evidence in this case, the State failed to exclude
    Fortson’s reasonable, alternative hypothesis that he did not
    participate in the crimes charged and that, instead, the men who
    committed the crimes were attempting to contact him before and
    26
    after the crime spree. See OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant a conviction
    on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be
    consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other
    reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”
    (emphasis supplied)).
    Contrary to the majority’s conclusion, the cell-phone evidence
    does not provide sufficient circumstantial evidence that Fortson was
    a party to any of the crimes charged. In my mind, the strongest