Anderson v. State ( 2022 )
[…] v. State, 
    266 Ga. App. 691
    , 692-693 (2) (598 SE2d 76) (2004). Both of those cases
    relied upon former OCGA § 24-9-65 for the proposition that it is improper to
    allow a witness to testify as to the identity of a person in a video when such
    opinion evidence goes to a factual issue the jury is called upon to determine.
    However, former OCGA § 24-9-65 was repealed in 2013 as part of the
    enactment of Georgia’s current Evidence Code and replaced by OCGA § 24-7-
    701 (a). See Jordan v. State, 
    293 Ga. 619
    , 621 n.2 (2) (a) (748 SE2d 876) (2013).
    Former OCGA § 24-9-65 therefore did not apply to Anderson’s trial, which took
    place in 2019.
    7 OCGA § 24-7-701 (a) provides:
    If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony
    in the form of opinions or inferences shall be limited to those
    opinions or inferences which are:
    (1) Rationally based on the perception of the witness;
    18
    determining that the detectives’ statements were “rationally based
    on inferences [they] formed by reviewing the surveillance video and
    other evidence and by interviewing witnesses” and that their
    “testimony about those inferences was helpful to determine” who