ATLANTIC SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY v. CITY OF COLLEGE PARK ( 2022 )
[…] mean that the purchase of liability insurance in excess of the
    statutorily prescribed limit in subsection (a) waives sovereign
    immunity to the limit of the insurance purchased for any sort of
    claim. But an insurance policy does not normally provide blanket
    coverage for any and all claims. Insurance policies are contracts that
    specify what types of losses are covered and to what monetary limits,
    and the premiums paid by policyholders are normally determined by
    assessing the risk that the insurer assumes for the specific claims
    covered. See OCGA § 33-1-2 (4) (defining “insurance” as used in the
    Insurance Title as “a contract which is an integral part of a plan for
    distributing individual losses whereby one undertakes to indemnify
    another or to pay a specified amount or benefits upon determinable
    contingencies”); Bankers’ Health & Life Ins. Co. v. Knott, 
    41 Ga. App. 639
    , 643 (
    154 SE 194
    ) (1930) (“‘Broadly defined, insurance is a
    While the first tier set out new and mandatory waiver limits, the second tier