ATLANTIC SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY v. CITY OF COLLEGE PARK ( 2022 )
[…] While the first tier set out new and mandatory waiver limits, the second tier
    still requires coverage analysis like the pre-2002 version did to determine
    whether the insurance that the local government entity purchased actually
    covers the claim at issue.
    15
    contract by which one party, for a compensation called the premium,
    assumes particular risks of the other party and promises to pay to
    him or his nominee a certain or ascertainable sum of money on a
    specified contingency.’” (citation omitted)).
    In accordance with this principle, while OCGA § 33-24-51 (b)
    cross-references the waiver of sovereign immunity provided by
    OCGA § 36-92-2, OCGA § 33-24-51 (c) specifies that a local
    government entity is “liable for damages in excess of the amount of
    immunity waived as provided in Code Section 36-92-2 which are
    sustained only while the insurance is in force and only to the extent
    of the limits or the coverage of the insurance policy.” Thus, for
    example, a commercial liability policy covering only the negligent
    use of a city’s garbage trucks is not “insurance purchased” for
    purposes of a claim arising from the negligent use of the city’s police
    cars. Likewise, purchase of a commercial liability insurance policy