ATLANTIC SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY v. CITY OF COLLEGE PARK ( 2022 )
[…] Assembly amended OCGA § 33-24-51 and added OCGA § 36-92-2.
    See Ga. L. 2002, p. 579, §§ 1, 3. However, instead of requiring cities
    and counties to purchase liability insurance for the use of their
    motor vehicles as the Court had suggested in Cameron, the General
    Assembly established an automatic waiver of sovereign immunity
    for losses arising out of claims for the negligent use of covered motor
    vehicles up to certain prescribed limits, including $700,000 for the
    bodily injury or death of two or more persons in a single occurrence.
    See OCGA § 36-92-2 (a) (3). The new § 36-92-2 (d) then listed three
    ways by which a local government entity could increase the
    immunity waiver. The one at issue here, in subsection (d) (3), says
    that “[t]he waiver provided by this chapter shall be increased to the
    extent that . . . [t]he local government entity purchases commercial
    liability insurance in an amount in excess of the waiver set forth in
    13
    this Code section.” OCGA § 36-92-2 (d) (3).
    Thus, the enactment of the automatic immunity waiver in 2002
    changed only the analysis with respect to a loss under the applicable
    automatic waiver limit, as to which the local government entity’s