Perkins v. State ( 2022 )
[…] unforeseen or intervening cause was unnecessary,” and the
    defendant “ha[d] not shown prejudice from the lack of such request”
    to support his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel).
    (b) Perkins contends that his trial counsel performed
    deficiently because Glover could be considered Perkins’s accomplice
    and Perkins’s trial counsel should have requested Pattern Jury
    Instruction 1.31.92.20
    The record shows that at the charge conference, the trial
    court—recognizing that none of the co-defendants had requested an
    20 This pattern instruction is based on OCGA § 24-14-8, which provides
    that “[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a
    fact. However, in . . . felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the
    testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient.             Nevertheless,
    corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony
    of a second witness.”
    41
    accomplice-corroboration charge—asked the parties if they wanted
    the charge to be given.       Perkins’s trial counsel said nothing in
    response, and his co-defendants’ attorneys responded that they did
    not think any accomplice testimony had been offered and did not