Perkins v. State ( 2022 )
[…] is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of
    commission of the crime.”). See also Broxton v. State, 
    306 Ga. 127
    ,
    136-137 (829 SE2d 333) (2019) (holding that the evidence was
    sufficient to support defendant’s convictions, including as a party to
    a crime, as one of four gunmen who shot victims).
    (b) Perkins contends that the evidence was not sufficient with
    respect to his conviction for first-degree burglary because the State
    did not establish that Glover’s apartment was also Menefee’s
    “dwelling,” as charged in the indictment. See OCGA § 16-7-1 (b) (“A
    person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree when,
    without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft
    therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied, unoccupied,
    18
    or vacant dwelling house of another . . . .”). 10 We disagree.
    At trial, evidence was presented that on the night of the crimes,
    Menefee was sleeping over at Glover’s apartment while his minor
    daughters were also there visiting. Multiple witnesses—including
    Menefee’s sister and his daughter—confirmed that Menefee was
    “living” in Glover’s apartment. And even though other evidence was
    presented that Menefee only slept over at Glover’s apartment
    “sometimes,” the jury was authorized to infer that Glover’s
    apartment nonetheless constituted Menefee’s “dwelling.” See OCGA
    § 16-7-1 (a) (1) (“‘Dwelling’ means any building, structure, or portion
    thereof which is designed or intended for occupancy for residential
    use.”). See also Murphy v. State, 
    238 Ga. 725
    , 728-729 (234 SE2d
    911) (1977) (noting that “‘ownership . . . is not an essential
    ingredient to proving that the premises entered were ‘the dwelling
    house of another’ within the meaning of our burglary law,” and