Perkins v. State ( 2022 )
[…] running out of Glover’s apartment building, carrying firearms,
    taking off ski masks, and discussing the crimes; that Perkins and
    Chandler re-entered Glover’s apartment shortly after Menefee’s
    shooting under the guise of providing assistance; and that Knox and
    17
    Turner positively identified Perkins from photographic lineups as
    one of the four men who committed the crimes.          The jury was
    therefore authorized to conclude that Perkins was at least a party to
    the crime of the aggravated assaults of J.R. and Glover. See OCGA
    § 16-2-20 (a) (“Every person concerned in the commission of a crime
    is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of
    commission of the crime.”). See also Broxton v. State, 
    306 Ga. 127
    ,
    136-137 (829 SE2d 333) (2019) (holding that the evidence was
    sufficient to support defendant’s convictions, including as a party to
    a crime, as one of four gunmen who shot victims).