Munn v. State ( 2022 )
[…] responded just minutes after the shooting, and [the victim] was still
    bleeding profusely as he waited for an ambulance”). The trial court
    did not abuse its discretion in admitting these statements as excited
    utterances.
    6. Munn next asserts that the trial court erred in admitting
    21
    into evidence, over objection, the recording of phone calls made at
    the jail by Munn to Brooks in which Munn said something to the
    effect that he had killed someone before.
    Munn argues that this statement was unduly prejudicial and
    should have been excluded under OCGA § 24-4-403, because there
    was no other evidence of any prior killing. OCGA § 24-4-403 provides
    that “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is
    substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . .”
    However, “[w]e need not decide whether [the] statement was
    erroneously admitted, because any error was harmless.” Bannister
    v. State, 
    306 Ga. 289
    , 301 (5) (b) (830 SE2d 79) (2019).
    The test for determining nonconstitutional harmless