Munn v. State ( 2022 )
[…] i.e., affirmatively waived by the appellant. Second, the
    legal error must be clear or obvious, rather than subject
    to reasonable dispute. Third, the error must have affected
    the outcome of the trial proceedings. Fourth and finally,
    if the above three prongs are satisfied, the appellate court
    has the discretion to remedy the error – discretion which
    out to be exercised if only the error seriously affects the
    fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial
    proceedings.
    Washington v. State, 
    312 Ga. 495
    , 498 (863 SE2d 109) (2021)
    12OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides:
    A person is justified in threatening or using force against another
    when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such
    threat or force is necessary to defend himself . . . against such
    other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however, . . . a person is
    justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death
    or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such
    force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury. . . .
    14
    (citation and punctuation omitted). “[W]e need not analyze all of the
    elements of this test when . . . the defendant has failed to establish
    one of them.” State v. Herrera-Bustamante, 
    304 Ga. 259
    , 264 (2) (b)
    (818 SE2d 552) (2018).