DOE v. SAINT JOSEPH'S CATHOLIC CHURCH ( 2022 )
[…] facts that could support the application of OCGA § 9-3-96
    sufficient to toll the statute of limitation as to the non-
    nuisance tort claims.[3]
    2 In relevant part, OCGA § 9-3-33 says that, “[e]xcept as otherwise
    provided in this article, actions for injuries to the person shall be brought
    within two years after the right of action accrues[.]” By operation of law,
    however, the limitation period for Doe’s claims against the Church for torts
    committed while he was a minor were tolled until he reached the age of
    majority in the 1980s. See OCGA § 9-3-90 (b) (“[I]ndividuals who are less than
    18 years of age when a cause of action accrues shall be entitled to the same
    time after he or she reaches the age of 18 years to bring an action as is
    prescribed for other persons.”).
    3 The Court of Appeals also affirmed the trial court’s dismissal of the
    nuisance and RICO Act claims (Counts 1, 2, and 11). See Doe, 357 Ga. App. at
    715-717 (1) (d), (2). We do not address those rulings, as our certiorari question
    2