DOE v. SAINT JOSEPH'S CATHOLIC CHURCH ( 2022 )
[…] limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff’s
    discovery of the fraud.
    A divided panel of the Court of Appeals affirmed. See Doe v. Saint
    Joseph’s Catholic Church, 
    357 Ga. App. 710
    , 712-715 (1) (a)-(c) (850
    SE2d 267) (2020). We granted the Church’s petition for certiorari,
    asking
    [w]hether the trial court erred in granting [the Church’s]
    motion to dismiss [Doe’s] non-nuisance tort claims based
    on the determination that the complaint failed to allege
    facts that could support the application of OCGA § 9-3-96
    sufficient to toll the statute of limitation as to the non-
    nuisance tort claims.[3]
    2 In relevant part, OCGA § 9-3-33 says that, “[e]xcept as otherwise
    provided in this article, actions for injuries to the person shall be brought
    within two years after the right of action accrues[.]” By operation of law,
    however, the limitation period for Doe’s claims against the Church for torts
    committed while he was a minor were tolled until he reached the age of
    majority in the 1980s. See OCGA § 9-3-90 (b) (“[I]ndividuals who are less than