DOE v. SAINT JOSEPH'S CATHOLIC CHURCH ( 2022 )
[…] knowingly putting him in danger, as opposed to merely against
    Father Edwards for the alleged sexual abuse, because the Church
    engaged in a “systematic cover-up effort” to fraudulently conceal
    from Doe its knowledge that Father Edwards presented a danger to
    young parishioners like him and made “false representations” that
    he would be safe under Father Edwards’s supervision. According to
    Doe, he did not know that the Church had wronged him until it
    publicly acknowledged in 2018 that it knew Father Edwards had
    6  The “debarred or deterred” language in OCGA § 9-3-96 traces back to
    the 1861 Georgia Code. See Code of 1861 § 2872 (“If the defendant, or those
    under whom he claims, has been guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has
    been debarred or deterred from his action, the period of limitation shall run
    only from the time of the discovery of the fraud.”).
    15
    been “credibly accused of sexual abuse of a minor.”
    Even taken in the light most favorable to Doe, these allegations
    are insufficient to support tolling under OCGA § 9-3-96 for Doe’s
    respondeat-superior claim, which sought to hold the Church