DOE v. SAINT JOSEPH'S CATHOLIC CHURCH ( 2022 )
[…] 21
    a duty to protect tenants from the criminal attacks of third parties
    if those attacks are foreseeable,” and that “substantially similar”
    criminal acts may “establish the foreseeability of [a] risk”
    (punctuation omitted)).
    Finally,    Doe’s     breach-of-fiduciary-duty,      fraudulent-
    misrepresentation, and fraudulent-concealment claims each require
    a showing that the Church misrepresented or concealed its
    knowledge of “a material fact” – here, the Church’s knowledge that
    Father Edwards was dangerous to children. See OCGA §§ 23-2-53
    (“Suppression of a material fact which a party is under an obligation
    to communicate constitutes fraud. The obligation to communicate
    may arise from the confidential relations of the parties or from the
    particular circumstances of the case.”); 51-6-2 (a) (“Willful
    misrepresentation of a material fact, made to induce another to act,
    upon which such person acts to his injury, will give him a right of
    action.”); 51-6-2 (b) (“In all cases of deceit, knowledge of the