In re M. A. F. ( 1985 )
[…] Generally, a child remains under the control of his biological parents until he reaches majority, unless parental power is lost by any of the ways recognized by law. Ways in which parental power may be lost include: a) “Voluntary contract releasing the right to a third party.” OCGA § 19-7-1 (b) (1); and b) “Failure to provide necessaries for the child or abandonment of the child,” OCGA § 19-7-1 (b) (3). Parental power and control were given to the appellant by a clear, definite, and certain agreement, made over six years ago. It was followed by the biological parent’s abandonment of the child.