RILEY, COMMISSIONER v. GEORGIA ASSOCIATION OF CLUB EXECUTIVES, INC. And Vice Versa ( 2022 )
[…] This appeal and cross-appeal concern the constitutionality of
    statutory provisions imposing an annual assessment on “adult
    entertainment establishment[s],” as that phrase is defined in OCGA
    § 15-21-201 (1) of the Safe Harbor/Rachel’s Law Act. 1 In Case No.
    S21A0899,     Lynnette     T.   Riley,   the   former    State    Revenue
    Commissioner, appeals from a partial grant of summary judgment
    in favor of the petitioner below, the Georgia Association of Club
    Executives (“GACE”), contending that the trial court erred by
    permanently enjoining the enforcement of OCGA § 15-21-201 (1) (B)
    1 2015 Ga. L., p. 675, § 1-1, which was not codified by the General
    Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the
    ‘Safe Harbor/Rachel’s Law Act.”’ Article 11 of the Official Code of Georgia,
    however, is titled the “Safe Harbor for Sexually Exploited Children Fund.”
    – one of the definitions of “adult entertainment establishment” –