RILEY, COMMISSIONER v. GEORGIA ASSOCIATION OF CLUB EXECUTIVES, INC. And Vice Versa ( 2022 )
[…] against this state or any agency, authority, branch, board, bureau, commission,
    department, office, or public corporation of this state or officer or employee
    thereof shall be brought exclusively against the state and in the name of the
    State of Georgia.”
    5
    24-2-201 (c), (f). Second, OCGA § 48-2-2 requires that the Governor,
    with the Senate’s consent, appoint the Revenue Commissioner. The
    appointment is thus a matter of public record capable of accurate
    and ready determination by reference to sources whose accuracy
    cannot reasonably be questioned. See OCGA § 24-2-201 (b) (“A
    judicially noticed fact shall be a fact which is not subject to
    reasonable dispute in that it is either: (1) Generally known within
    the territorial jurisdiction of the court; or (2) Capable of accurate and
    ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot
    reasonably be questioned.”); see also OCGA § 24-2-220 (“[T]he
    political makeup and history of this state and the federal
    government as well as the local divisions of this state . . . and all
    similar matters of legislative fact shall be judicially recognized
    without the introduction of proof.”).