Junior v. Graham ( 2022 )
[…] Junior v. Graham ( 2022 )


Menu:
  • In the Supreme Court of Georgia
    Decided: March 8, 2022
    S21G0578. JUNIOR v. GRAHAM.
    BETHEL, Justice.
    This case involves the harmonization of two statutory
    provisions. The first, OCGA § 13-6-11, authorizes a jury in a civil
    suit to assess as damages certain legal expenses of a prevailing party
    when that party has specifically requested them and when the jury
    finds that the opposing party “has acted in bad faith, has been
    stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble
    and expense” prior to the initiation of litigation. The second, OCGA
    § 9-11-68 (b) (2), provides a sanction in the form of attorney fees and
    litigation expenses incurred after the failure to accept what the
    statute defines as a reasonable settlement offer. In Junior v.
    Graham, 
    357 Ga.