Junior v. Graham ( 2022 )
[…] City of Marietta v. Summerour, 
    302 Ga. 645
    ,
    656 (3) (807 SE2d 324) (2017); see also Houston v. Lowes of
    Savannah, Inc., 
    235 Ga. 201
    , 203 (219 SE2d 115) (1975) (“[A] statute
    must be viewed so as to make all its parts harmonize and to give a
    sensible and intelligent effect to each part.”). The interpretation of a
    statute is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo on appeal.
    See State v. Coleman, 
    306 Ga. 529
    , 530 (832 SE2d 389) (2019).
    With these principles in mind, we turn to the statutory
    provisions at issue. OCGA § 13-6-11 3 provides:
    The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed
    as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has
    specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and
    where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been
    stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff
    unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow
    them.
    OCGA § 9-11-68, commonly called the “offer of settlement”
    statute, was added to Georgia’s Civil Practice Act as part of “tort
    reform” legislation that became effective on February 16, 2005, see
    3 The basic provisions of OCGA § 13-6-11 have existed in some form since