Byrer v. State , 260 Ga. 484 ( 1990 )
[…] E.g., Daniel v. State, 248 Ga. 271, 272 (282 SE2d 314) (1981). The trial court, after a long discussion, however, ruled on the issue at trial. There is some indication the defendant intended to make a written request for a charge on felony involuntary manslaughter, but inadvertently submitted a written request for misdemeanor involuntary manslaughter. However, none of the written requests to charge submitted by the defendant is included in the record and we choose to pretermit the procedural issue.

    [3] OCGA § 16-5-3 (a): "A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony." OCGA § 16-5-23 (a): "A person commits the offense of simple battery when he either: (1) Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) Intentionally causes physical harm to another."