Byrer v. State , 260 Ga. 484 ( 1990 )
[…] [3] OCGA § 16-5-3 (a): "A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony." OCGA § 16-5-23 (a): "A person commits the offense of simple battery when he either: (1) Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) Intentionally causes physical harm to another." OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a): "A person commits the offense of battery when he intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another." OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (b): "As used in this Code section, the term ``visible bodily harm' means bodily harm capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to, substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts, or substantial bruises to body parts."

    [4] The state's argument that the severe beating demanded a finding of aggravated assault was rejected because the question whether fists are deadly weapons is a jury question. Arnett v. State, 245 Ga., supra.