Barron v. State ( 2015 )
[…] respect and reputation are very important and without them one becomes a
    target.
    As a threshold matter, Barron failed to object or take any exception to the
    trial court’s instructions at the conclusion of its charge to the jury in the present
    trial, and consequently, review of the issue by this Court is precluded by OCGA
    § 17-8-584 unless plain error is shown. Guthridge v. State, 
    297 Ga. 126
    , 129 (1)
    (772 SE2d 627) (2015); Johnson v. State, 
    295 Ga. 615
    , 617(2) (759 SE2d 837)
    4
    OCGA § 17-8-58 provides:
    (a) Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the
    jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before
    the jury retires to deliberate. Such objections shall be done outside of the jury's hearing and
    presence.
    (b) Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude
    appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge
    constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be
    considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court's attention as provided in
    subsection (a) of this Code section.
    4
    (2014). In order to demonstrate plain error, there must be a clear or obvious
    legal error or defect which was not affirmatively waived by the appellant and
    that must have affected the appellant's substantial rights, i.e., affected the