Phillips v. Harmon ( 2015 )
[…] we agree with the Court of Appeals that, under the unique circumstances of this
    case, the error was harmful.
    It has been aptly observed that OCGA § 9-11-61 “exhorts” the appellate
    courts to disregard errors or defects in the proceeding which do not affect the
    substantial rights of the parties, but leaves open the question of how to
    determine when an error affected the parties' “substantial rights” or that the
    failure to correct the error was “inconsistent with substantial justice.” Thomas
    5
    OCGA § 9-11-61, which is part of the Civil Practice Act and to which there is no
    counterpart in the Criminal Code, provides:
    No error in either the admission or the exclusion of evidence and no error or defect in any
    ruling or order or in anything done or omitted by the court or by any of the parties is ground
    for granting a new trial or for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying, or otherwise
    disturbing a judgment or order, unless refusal to take such action appears to the court
    inconsistent with substantial justice. The court at every stage of the proceeding must
    disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights
    of the parties.
    12
    v. Emory Clinic, 
    321 Ga. App. 457
    , 460 (1) (d) (739 SE2d 138) (2013) (physical
    precedent only). Indeed, “whether an error requires reversal depends on the
    nature of the error and the importance of the issue to which it applies.” 
    Id. at 461
     (1).