Phillips v. Harmon ( 2015 )
[…] 323 Ga. App. 801
    , 807 (6) (748 SE2d 281) (2013).
    The destroyed evidence at issue in this case was printed paper strips of the
    electronic monitoring of Phillips’s fetal heart rate. Plaintiffs alleged that
    Defendants acted negligently in monitoring and responding to Phillips’s heart
    decelerations and periods of bradycardia, which are signs of fetal distress.
    Acute, sustained bradycardia can cause brain damage as a result of oxygen
    deprivation, and generally the longer it lasts, the greater the potential brain
    damage.
    7
    OCGA § 24-14-22 provides:
    If a party has evidence in such party's power and within such party's reach by which
    he or she may repel a claim or charge against him or her but omits to produce it or if such
    party has more certain and satisfactory evidence in his or her power but relies on that which
    is of a weaker and inferior nature, a presumption arises that the charge or claim against such
    party is well founded; but this presumption may be rebutted.
    15
    At the time of Phillips’s birth, the medical records at Henry Medical
    Center were maintained electronically. Nevertheless, the nurses often took notes
    on paper fetal monitor strips during labor and delivery. And even though these