Phillips v. Harmon ( 2015 )
[…] jury’s note, the trial judge, without holding a hearing or seeking any input from
    the parties’ counsel, entered an order supplementing the record pursuant to
    OCGA § 5-6-41 (d).3 The order recited that four notes were delivered to the
    court during deliberations and that three of them were preserved and made part
    of the record, but that the note regarding the jury's inability to reach a
    unanimous verdict was not one of them. The order stated that the missing note
    read, “What happens if we can’t reach a unanimous verdict,” and was delivered
    3
    OCGA § 5-6-41 (d) provides:
    Where a trial in any civil or criminal case is reported by a court reporter, all
    motions, colloquies, objections, rulings, evidence, whether admitted or
    stricken on objection or otherwise, copies or summaries of all documentary
    evidence, the charge of the court, and all other proceedings which may be
    called in question on appeal or other posttrial procedure shall be reported;
    and, where the report is transcribed, all such matters shall be included in the
    written transcript, it being the intention of this article that all these matters
    appear in the record. Where matters occur which were not reported, such as
    objections to oral argument, misconduct of the jury, or other like instances,
    the court, upon motion of either party, shall require that a transcript of these
    matters be made and included as a part of the record. The transcript of
    proceedings shall not be reduced to narrative form unless by agreement of
    counsel; but, where the trial is not reported or the transcript of the
    proceedings for any other reason is not available and the evidence is prepared
    from recollection, it may be prepared in narrative form.
    4
    to the court immediately after lunch recess on the first day of jury deliberations;
    due to the fact that the note did not actually indicate that the jury was “hung,”
    and in view of the short amount of time that the jury had been deliberating after