State v. Randle , 298 Ga. 375 ( 2016 )
[…] accessed Jan. 14, 2016) (“contact” defined as “the fact of two people or things
    touching each other”). In common parlance, thus, the word “harm” indicates not
    any contact but, rather, injurious contact. Also notable is the juxtaposition of
    the word “suffer” immediately preceding the phrase “intentional physical harm,”
    which further supports the connotation of physical pain or injury.
    Looking beyond the words of the phrase in question, we note that among
    the other five criteria specified in OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) is the requirement
    that “[t]he victim was not physically restrained during the commission of the
    offense.” 
    Id. at (c)
    (1) (F). If subsection (c) (1) (D) were construed broadly as
    meaning physical contact of any form, subsection (c) (1) (F) would be rendered
    largely superfluous, as physical restraint will almost always entail physical
    contact.